12, Renown Street, PL2 2DF
12 Renown Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £97,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £97,000 * 4.5% 2.0% Aug 2001 £36,000 14.8% 13.1% May 1997 £20,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Renown Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,440 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £97,000 £1,366 £102,274 £1,440 Aug 2001 £36,000 £507 £139,145 £1,960 May 1997 £20,000 £282 £119,991 £1,690 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN261462
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Renown Street, Keyham, Plymouth
- Owner
-
GRANTS PROPERTIES LTD
(Company reference number: 11703386)
Proprietor address: 2nd Floor, 16 Warwick Row, Coventry CV1 1EJ, 12 Renown Street, Plymouth PL2 2DF
Price paid on title: £97,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Renown Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 12 Renown Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D