93, May Lane, B14 4AQ
93 May Lane is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £270,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £270,000 3.4% 0.6% Jan 2007 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, May Lane.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £270,000 £3,253 £271,636 £3,273 Jan 2007 £155,000 £1,867 £276,099 £3,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,330 per square metre (£235 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 May Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 May Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.