50, Valley Road, SO40 9FN
50 Valley Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £316,105 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £316,105 5.7% 2.9% Oct 2013 £180,000 11.0% 8.4% Nov 2002 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Valley Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,059 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £316,105 £3,951 £324,706 £4,059 Oct 2013 £180,000 £2,250 £289,950 £3,624 Nov 2002 £57,000 £712 £125,948 £1,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,270 per square metre (£293 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 Valley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 18/10544
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 50 VALLEY ROAD, TOTTON
- Description:
- 1.8m high boundary fence and gate (Lawful Development Certificate that permission is not required for proposal)
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied