18, Ambleside, B32 3HS
18 Ambleside is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jan 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Ambleside.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £225,000 £3,041 £244,858 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.