Hidden House, Morfa Street, CF31 1HB
Hidden House Morfa Street is a 186 m² detached home in Bridgend. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £375,000 4.9% 1.7% Jul 2015 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hidden House, Morfa Street.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,016 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £375,000 £2,016 £409,824 £2,203 Jul 2015 £250,000 £1,344 £421,302 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bridgend are now selling for between £1,820 and £2,690 per square metre (£169 and £249 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £500,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hidden House Morfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2023) for Hidden House Morfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.