Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Smawthorne Lane.

Floorplan 191
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,162 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £100,000 £1,163 £105,809 £1,230

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castleford are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,340 per square metre (£138 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 191 Smawthorne Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Smawthorne Lane.

Photos for 191 Smawthorne Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.