44, Brooklands Drive, LS14 6SB
44 Brooklands Drive is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Seacroft. It sold for £242,995 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £242,995 8.1% 5.4% Jul 2008 £78,000 3.3% 0.5% Apr 2005 £69,995 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,471 per square metre (£322 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £242,995 £3,471 £250,813 £3,583 Jul 2008 £78,000 £1,114 £151,867 £2,170 Apr 2005 £69,995 £1,000 £153,178 £2,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seacroft are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,850 per square metre (£204 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 13 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.