201, Shaw Lane, B60 4EQ
201 Shaw Lane is a 93 m² detached home in Stoke Prior. It sold for £475,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £475,000 4.7% 0.0% Jan 2020 £395,000 4.1% 2.1% Aug 2000 £180,000 22.6% 20.5% Mar 1996 £73,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 201, Shaw Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,107 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,299 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £475,000 £5,108 £492,801 £5,299 Jan 2020 £395,000 £4,247 £509,285 £5,476 Aug 2000 £180,000 £1,935 £603,655 £6,491 Mar 1996 £73,500 £790 £375,955 £4,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke Prior are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,140 per square metre (£311 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 201 Shaw Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 Shaw Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.