2, Droveway Close, TA13 5DZ
2 Droveway Close is a 137 m² detached home in South Petherton. It sold for £530,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £530,000 4.6% 0.6% Sep 2018 £417,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Droveway Close.
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,868 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £530,000 £3,869 £532,954 £3,890 Sep 2018 £417,500 £3,047 £510,420 £3,726 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Petherton are now selling for between £2,870 and £4,140 per square metre (£266 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £567,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 509 square metres (5,479 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Droveway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Droveway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/03191/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2 Droveway Close South Petherton Somerse
- Description:
- Applicaiton to carry out tree surgery work to 1 No. Ash tree which is included in the South Somerset District Council (SOPE 1) Tree Preservation Order dated 1985. (GR 343045/117303)
- Summary:
- 29 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.