5, Derwentwater Terrace, LS6 3JL
5 Derwentwater Terrace is a 165 m² detached home in Leeds. It sold for £108,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £654 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,743 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £108,000 £655 £452,625 £2,743 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,625. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 8
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WYK664529
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Derwentwater Terrace, Leeds
- Owner
-
CENTRAL PROPERTIES (LEEDS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04300221)
Proprietor address: 2 St. Annes Road, Leeds LS6 3NX
Price paid on title: £108,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Derwentwater Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 5 Derwentwater Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.