95, Coombe Road, BN2 4ED
95 Coombe Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £350,000 * 3.3% 0.6% Oct 2003 £184,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 95, Coombe Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,268 per square metre (£397 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £350,000 £4,268 £342,977 £4,183 Oct 2003 £184,450 £2,249 £427,652 £5,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,977. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ESX8657
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 95 Coombe Road, Brighton
- Owner
-
PELHAM PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06404133)
Proprietor address: Humphrey & Co, 7-9 The Avenue, Eastbourne, BN21 3YA
Price paid on title: £350,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Nov 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 95 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 95 Coombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None