53, Redbrook Road, WA15 7EQ
53 Redbrook Road is a 89 m² terraced home in Timperley. It sold for £45,000 in Aug 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 1999 £45,000 2.3% 0.1% Jan 1995 £40,500 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £505 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in Aug 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,466 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1999 £45,000 £506 £219,461 £2,466 Jan 1995 £40,500 £455 £295,238 £3,317 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timperley are now selling for between £3,540 and £5,070 per square metre (£328 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.