Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£220,000 Oct 2023 3.7% 0.9% £227,442
£125,000 Mar 2008 9.9% 7.8% £209,747
£63,000 Dec 2000 na na £187,001
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,333 per sqm (£310 per sqft) in Oct 2023. For context, homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,720 per square metre (£199 and £252 per square foot) . See the analysis of Swindon SN1-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £142,000 and £180,000 (66 m² × typical £/sqm in Swindon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Chester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings (taken in December 2015) of 8 Chester Street.

Photos for 8 Chester Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.