63, Albany Road, SL4 2QD
63 Albany Road is a 136 m² semi-detached home in Old Windsor. It sold for £715,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £715,000 4.9% 2.1% Dec 2013 £437,500 5.3% 2.6% Apr 2005 £280,000 5.8% 4.2% Oct 2001 £229,950 9.9% 8.3% Oct 1997 £156,950 23.8% 20.9% Sep 1995 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Albany Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,415 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £715,000 £5,257 £736,396 £5,415 Dec 2013 £437,500 £3,217 £627,443 £4,614 Apr 2005 £280,000 £2,059 £569,620 £4,188 Oct 2001 £229,950 £1,691 £616,629 £4,534 Oct 1997 £156,950 £1,154 £679,436 £4,996 Sep 1995 £101,000 £743 £621,804 £4,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £736,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £681,000 and £864,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 374 square metres (4,026 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Albany Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Albany Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2007 07/02399/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 63 Albany Road Old Windsor Windso
- Description:
- Single storey rear two storey part side/rear and single storey side extensions
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: