Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £295,000 5.4% 2.7%
Oct 2011 £154,000 0.6% -2.3%
Mar 2006 £149,000 7.7% 5.8%
Aug 2003 £123,000 15.8% 14.1%
Jul 1998 £58,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 241, Heath Road.

Floorplan 241
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £295,000 £4,041 £310,691 £4,256
Oct 2011 £154,000 £2,110 £280,427 £3,841
Mar 2006 £149,000 £2,041 £279,756 £3,832
Aug 2003 £123,000 £1,685 £285,436 £3,910
Jul 1998 £58,500 £801 £291,882 £3,998

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 241 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 241 Heath Road.

Photos for 241 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: