4, Brantwood, DH2 2UL
4 Brantwood is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £230,000 3.2% 0.4% Oct 2013 £166,000 1.1% -1.6% Jun 2010 £160,000 7.6% 5.5% Jun 1999 £71,000 522.5% 511.3% Oct 1997 £3,640 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brantwood.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,804 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,120 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £230,000 £2,805 £255,857 £3,120 Oct 2013 £166,000 £2,024 £242,378 £2,956 Jun 2010 £160,000 £1,951 £196,968 £2,402 Jun 1999 £71,000 £866 £227,640 £2,776 Oct 1997 £3,640 £44 £11,943 £146 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brantwood. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 4 Brantwood.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 DM/18/03400/FPA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Brantwood Chester-le-Street
- Description:
- Retention of a timber fence
- Summary:
- 29 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area