51, High View Road, E18 2HL
51 High View Road is a 164 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £1,451,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £1,451,000 5.3% 2.5% May 2006 £584,000 8.7% 6.9% Nov 1999 £338,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, High View Road.
- Internal area
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,847 per square metre (£822 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,099 per square metre (£845 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £1,451,000 £8,848 £1,492,236 £9,099 May 2006 £584,000 £3,561 £1,465,541 £8,936 Nov 1999 £338,000 £2,061 £1,675,329 £10,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 164 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,492,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 164 m², this implies a valuation between £886,000 and £1,166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 High View Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 47 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 High View Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 164 sqm (1,765 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.