3, Burman Close, B90 2DR
3 Burman Close is a 69 m² detached home in Shirley. It sold for £347,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £347,500 2.0% -1.6% Nov 2017 £308,000 3.0% 0.9% Feb 2010 £245,000 0.5% -2.1% Jan 2006 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Burman Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,137 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £347,500 £5,036 £354,444 £5,137 Nov 2017 £308,000 £4,464 £393,324 £5,700 Feb 2010 £245,000 £3,551 £426,349 £6,179 Jan 2006 £240,000 £3,478 £431,852 £6,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Burman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Burman Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2010 PL/2010/01079/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Burman Close Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Rear garden patio room.
- Summary:
- 22 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area