38, Ashcott Drive, TA8 1HT
38 Ashcott Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £280,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £280,000 4.7% 1.8% Nov 2010 £153,000 5.9% 3.6% Mar 2002 £93,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ashcott Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,307 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £280,000 £4,308 £287,146 £4,418 Nov 2010 £153,000 £2,354 £248,766 £3,827 Mar 2002 £93,500 £1,438 £267,206 £4,111 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,560 per square metre (£232 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Ashcott Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ashcott Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: