34, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
34 Furze Lane is a 81 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £515,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £515,000 5.1% 2.3% Nov 2013 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Furze Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,358 per square metre (£591 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,288 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £515,000 £6,358 £509,327 £6,288 Nov 2013 £310,000 £3,827 £448,596 £5,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Furze Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 34 Furze Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.