53, Medway, B77 2JN
53 Medway is a 79 m² detached home in Glascote. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £180,000 4.7% 1.1% Sep 2017 £135,000 10.9% 9.4% Jun 2014 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Medway.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,278 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £180,000 £2,278 £195,993 £2,481 Sep 2017 £135,000 £1,709 £177,582 £2,248 Jun 2014 £96,000 £1,215 £162,330 £2,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Medway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Medway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: