49, Newton Court, LS8 2PH
49 Newton Court is a 111 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £430,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Feb 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Newton Court.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,873 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,249 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £430,000 £3,874 £471,619 £4,249 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,830 and £4,070 per square metre (£262 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Newton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Newton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 23/01137/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Newton Court Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore - Fell
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/05207/TR
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 49 Newton Court Roundhay Leeds
- Description:
- T1 Sycamore - remove a branch crossing and resting on another & 60% crown reduction due to excessive shade
- Summary:
- 27 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.