Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £185,000 5.6% 1.8%
Feb 2018 £133,000 0.9% -0.9%
Feb 2011 £125,000 2.0% -0.7%
Dec 2006 £115,000 13.5% 11.4%
Aug 2001 £59,000 16.7% 14.7%
Mar 2000 £47,500 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,720 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,834 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £185,000 £2,721 £192,693 £2,834
Feb 2018 £133,000 £1,956 £177,673 £2,613
Feb 2011 £125,000 £1,838 £191,361 £2,814
Dec 2006 £115,000 £1,691 £179,844 £2,645
Aug 2001 £59,000 £868 £216,623 £3,186
Mar 2000 £47,500 £699 £184,398 £2,712

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanfair Caereinion are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,900 per square metre (£179 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Bwthyn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for Bwthyn .

Photos for Bwthyn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
13 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
Comments: