8, Newlyn Drive, DL3 0ZN
8 Newlyn Drive is a 86 m² detached home in Darlington. It sold for £257,500 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £257,500 11.1% 6.5% Jul 2019 £160,000 0.0% -2.0% Aug 2009 £159,950 7.0% 5.0% Dec 1999 £82,995 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £257,500 £2,994 £259,293 £3,015 Jul 2019 £160,000 £1,860 £190,294 £2,213 Aug 2009 £159,950 £1,860 £215,341 £2,504 Dec 1999 £82,995 £965 £234,783 £2,730 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,200 per square metre (£110 and £204 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Newlyn Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 8 Newlyn Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E