8, Florence Close, PO20 7DX
8 Florence Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Birdham. It sold for £320,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £320,000 2.7% -0.0% Apr 2010 £222,500 2.0% -0.4% Sep 2003 £195,000 26.1% 24.7% Jun 2001 £115,000 14.1% 12.2% Dec 1999 £93,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Florence Close.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,101 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £320,000 £3,048 £325,633 £3,101 Apr 2010 £222,500 £2,119 £360,374 £3,432 Sep 2003 £195,000 £1,857 £385,642 £3,673 Jun 2001 £115,000 £1,095 £353,746 £3,369 Dec 1999 £93,950 £895 £353,855 £3,370 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birdham are now selling for between £4,200 and £6,050 per square metre (£390 and £562 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £635,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Florence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/09/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Florence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: