49, Devonshire Road, HA1 4LS
49 Devonshire Road is a 105 m² terraced home in West Harrow. It sold for £460,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£460,000 on Feb 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,380 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,417 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £460,000 £4,381 £463,806 £4,417 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Harrow are now selling for between £5,070 and £6,360 per square metre (£471 and £590 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £668,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NGL161867
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 49 Devonshire Road, Harrow
- Owner
-
BRIDGES (CTN) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03422765)
Proprietor address: 2 Suttons Lane, Hornchurch, RM12 6RJ
Price paid on title: £460,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Feb 2024
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 PL/1052/24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 49 Devonshire Road, Harrow,
- Description:
- Conversion of dwelling into two flats (2 x 2 beds); private amenity space for ground floor flat; landscaping; bin / cycle storage