Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £435,000 6.0% 2.4%
Jun 2017 £295,000 3.2% 1.0%
Feb 2008 £220,000 0.6% -1.6%
Jun 2004 £215,000 1.7% -0.2%
Jan 2003 £210,000 52.0% 50.1%
Apr 2000 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Fore Street.

Floorplan 11
View floorplan
Internal area
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,625 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £435,000 £3,625 £416,774 £3,473
Jun 2017 £295,000 £2,458 £407,304 £3,394
Feb 2008 £220,000 £1,833 £327,708 £2,731
Jun 2004 £215,000 £1,792 £407,860 £3,399
Jan 2003 £210,000 £1,750 £420,394 £3,503
Apr 2000 £65,000 £542 £274,590 £2,288

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fowey are now selling for between £3,430 and £5,210 per square metre (£318 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £625,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 11 Fore Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Fore Street.

Photos for 11 Fore Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
13 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
16 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F