40, Belfry Drive, SK10 2TD
40 Belfry Drive is a 96 m² detached home in Tytherington. It sold for £495,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £495,000 4.2% -1.8% Mar 2021 £440,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Belfry Drive.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,287 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £495,000 £5,156 £507,519 £5,287 Mar 2021 £440,000 £4,583 £491,196 £5,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tytherington are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,920 per square metre (£250 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £376,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Belfry Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2023) for 40 Belfry Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.