382, High Road, SS7 5HL
382 High Road is a 142 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £495,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £495,000 5.7% 2.8% Jun 2014 £290,000 4.5% 2.0% Jan 2011 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 382, High Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,587 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £495,000 £3,486 £509,295 £3,587 Jun 2014 £290,000 £2,042 £494,937 £3,485 Jan 2011 £250,000 £1,761 £451,789 £3,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,800 per square metre (£340 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £520,000 and £682,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 425 square metres (4,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 382 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 382 High Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.