80, Boundary Lane, AL7 4DP
80 Boundary Lane is a 104 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £510,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £510,000 5.4% 2.8% Dec 2001 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 80, Boundary Lane.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,903 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,167 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £510,000 £4,904 £537,416 £5,167 Dec 2001 £157,500 £1,514 £509,516 £4,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Boundary Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Boundary Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 6/2018/1426/PN8
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 80 Boundary Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 3.6m in depth, 2.73m in height and 2.65m to the eaves
- Summary:
- 21 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: