2, Far Sandfield, GL3 2JS
2 Far Sandfield is a 94 m² detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £385,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £385,000 4.9% 2.4% Mar 1997 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Far Sandfield.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,095 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,226 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £385,000 £4,096 £397,198 £4,226 Mar 1997 £107,000 £1,138 £484,276 £5,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £397,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 666 square metres (7,169 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Far Sandfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Far Sandfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.