12, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
12 Backley Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Kettering. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £225,000 * 4.2% 1.0% Oct 2015 £160,000 6.0% 3.9% Aug 2000 £65,550 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Backley Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,402 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £225,000 £3,261 £234,748 £3,402 Oct 2015 £160,000 £2,319 £250,522 £3,631 Aug 2000 £65,550 £950 £219,814 £3,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NN226329
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Backley Close, Kettering
- Owner
-
ROMIC CONSULTING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09367143)
Proprietor address: 63 Broad Green, Wellingborough NN8 4LQ
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 12 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.