69, Greenacres Way, TF10 7PH
69 Greenacres Way is a 81 m² property in Newport. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
£265,000 on Feb 2024
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,407 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £265,000 £3,272 £275,993 £3,407 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,519 square metres (16,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 TA/2023/0847
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Site of 69 Greenacres Way, Newport, Shropshire
- Description:
- Outline application for the erection of 2no. semi-detached dwellings, access, layout, scale and appearance with all other matters reserved
- Summary:
- 24 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.