12, Trenos Place, CF72 9RX
12 Trenos Place is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Llanharan. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £125,000 * 0.7% -2.0% Feb 2010 £112,950 7.1% 5.1% Feb 1997 £45,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Trenos Place.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,260 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £125,000 £1,202 £131,001 £1,260 Feb 2010 £112,950 £1,086 £216,030 £2,077 Feb 1997 £45,950 £442 £247,366 £2,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanharan are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,330 per square metre (£228 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA283212
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 12 Trenos Place, Bryncae, Llanharan, Pontyclun
- Owner
-
L M JONES BUILDING AND INVESTMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10565350)
Proprietor address: 12 Trenos Place, Bryncae, Llanharan, Pontyclun, CF72 9RX
Price paid on title: £125,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Trenos Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Trenos Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E