11, Shuttlemead, DA5 1RE
11 Shuttlemead is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Bexley. It sold for £485,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £485,000 4.0% 1.2% Nov 2006 £247,000 9.6% 7.6% Apr 1996 £94,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Shuttlemead.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,362 per square metre (£777 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,891 per square metre (£826 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £485,000 £8,362 £515,685 £8,891 Nov 2006 £247,000 £4,259 £527,013 £9,086 Apr 1996 £94,500 £1,629 £618,494 £10,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Shuttlemead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Shuttlemead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.