Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £84,000 -2.8% -8.6%
Aug 2021 £90,000 0.6% -1.5%
Oct 2007 £83,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,200 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £84,000 £1,200 £98,219 £1,403
Aug 2021 £90,000 £1,286 £110,666 £1,581
Oct 2007 £83,000 £1,186 £143,032 £2,043

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brierfield are now selling for between £1,050 and £2,150 per square metre (£97 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 95 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Chapel Street.

Photos for 95 Chapel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.