9, Pippin Close, ME17 4DS
9 Pippin Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Coxheath. It sold for £375,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £375,000 -5.0% -6.3% Jul 2023 £386,000 4.3% 0.5% Jul 2017 £300,000 4.6% 2.5% Nov 2010 £223,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Pippin Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,032 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,286 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £375,000 £4,032 £398,600 £4,286 Jul 2023 £386,000 £4,151 £390,748 £4,202 Jul 2017 £300,000 £3,226 £364,321 £3,917 Nov 2010 £223,000 £2,398 £381,689 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coxheath are now selling for between £3,790 and £4,640 per square metre (£352 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Pippin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Pippin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/502472/LAWPRO
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Pippin Close Coxheath Kent
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for proposed garage conversion to habitable space including replacement of garage door with a window.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E