171, Knowsley Road, WA10 4PZ
171 Knowsley Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in St Helens. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £150,000 8.3% 4.4% May 2018 £95,000 -1.6% -3.8% Feb 2005 £118,000 41.0% 39.0% Aug 2003 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 171, Knowsley Road.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,685 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,839 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £150,000 £1,685 £163,674 £1,839 May 2018 £95,000 £1,067 £147,988 £1,663 Feb 2005 £118,000 £1,326 £211,877 £2,381 Aug 2003 £70,000 £787 £181,926 £2,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,390 per square metre (£135 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 171 Knowsley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 Knowsley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.