Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £170,000 * 3.5% 0.8%
Sep 2006 £93,500 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Triumph Walk.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,236 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £170,000 £2,237 £169,166 £2,226
Sep 2006 £93,500 £1,230 £173,734 £2,286

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WM775052
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
32 Triumph Walk, Chelmsley Wood, Birmingham
Owner
THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SOLIHULL
Proprietor address: Council House, Manor Square, Solihull B91 3QB
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Feb 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Triumph Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Triumph Walk.

Photos for 32 Triumph Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type: