14, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
14 Wilkins Grove is a 73 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £540,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £540,000 4.8% 2.3% May 2001 £184,995 11.5% 9.2% Mar 1995 £95,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Wilkins Grove.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,397 per square metre (£687 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,329 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £540,000 £7,397 £535,005 £7,329 May 2001 £184,995 £2,534 £627,411 £8,595 Mar 1995 £95,000 £1,301 £517,861 £7,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.