Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£227,000 Feb 2024 3.6% 0.5% £222,135
£167,000 May 2015 1.2% -1.1% £222,171
£148,000 Jun 2005 -56.3% -57.3% £212,224
£238,268 Nov 2004 na na £343,224
Floor plan
Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,101 per sqm (£195 per sqft) in Feb 2024. For context, homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newport PO30-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £241,000 and £353,000 (108 m² × typical £/sqm in Newport). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Prior Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2023) of 18 Prior Crescent.

Photos for 18 Prior Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.