60, Penn Way, AL7 3EF
60 Penn Way is a 114 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £465,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £465,000 3.0% -2.9% Jun 2021 £430,000 5.2% 3.5% Feb 2013 £283,350 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Penn Way.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,078 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £465,000 £4,079 £489,997 £4,298 Jun 2021 £430,000 £3,772 £448,110 £3,931 Feb 2013 £283,350 £2,486 £438,832 £3,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 60 Penn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for 60 Penn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.