Brambledown, CT4 6AG
Brambledown is a 103 m² detached home in Elham. It sold for £515,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £515,000 3.4% 0.6% Jul 2012 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brambledown.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £515,000 £5,000 £505,649 £4,909 Jul 2012 £350,000 £3,398 £564,195 £5,478 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elham are now selling for between £3,450 and £4,560 per square metre (£320 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,092 square metres (11,754 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brambledown . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Brambledown .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: