23, Harborough Close, LE15 7PB
23 Harborough Close is a 148 m² detached home in Barleythorpe. It sold for £500,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £500,000 3.4% 0.7% Mar 2011 £325,000 -1.0% -3.5% Jul 2004 £346,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Harborough Close.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,378 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,485 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £500,000 £3,378 £515,743 £3,485 Mar 2011 £325,000 £2,196 £523,783 £3,539 Jul 2004 £346,950 £2,344 £571,350 £3,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barleythorpe are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,590 per square metre (£256 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £531,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Harborough Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Harborough Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 2019/0074/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Harborough Close Whissendine Rutland
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development for a proposed single storey extension to the rear of the property.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None