3, Douglas Forrest Close, CW1 4LD
3 Douglas Forrest Close is a 110 m² terraced home in Crewe. It sold for £217,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £217,000 1.2% -2.2% Dec 2016 £199,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Douglas Forrest Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,972 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,470 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £217,000 £1,973 £271,700 £2,470 Dec 2016 £199,995 £1,818 £299,479 £2,723 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crewe are now selling for between £1,840 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Douglas Forrest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Douglas Forrest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.