142, Eaglesthorpe, PE1 3RT
142 Eaglesthorpe is a 38 m² terraced home in Peterborough. It sold for £120,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £120,000 * 2.0% -0.7% Nov 2006 £85,000 10.2% 8.0% Jun 2003 £61,000 31.5% 30.0% Jun 2001 £35,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 142, Eaglesthorpe.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,157 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £120,000 £3,158 £123,354 £3,246 Nov 2006 £85,000 £2,237 £133,326 £3,509 Jun 2003 £61,000 £1,605 £139,711 £3,677 Jun 2001 £35,500 £934 £130,941 £3,446 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,354. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB81787
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 142 Eaglesthorpe, Peterborough and garage
- Owner
-
PETERBOROUGH CITY COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Peterborough City Council, Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays, Peterborough PE2 8TY
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 142 Eaglesthorpe. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Eaglesthorpe.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Peterborough City Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.