Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £158,500 4.7% -1.0%
Nov 2020 £136,500 4.2% 3.3%
Apr 2019 £128,000 -0.1% -2.2%
Sep 2007 £129,000 6.2% 3.8%
Oct 2004 £108,000 18.9% 16.9%
Jan 2003 £80,000 18.5% 17.1%
Nov 2000 £56,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Badgers Walk.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,476 per square metre (£230 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,713 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £158,500 £2,477 £173,622 £2,713
Nov 2020 £136,500 £2,133 £177,922 £2,780
Apr 2019 £128,000 £2,000 £181,848 £2,841
Sep 2007 £129,000 £2,016 £175,441 £2,741
Oct 2004 £108,000 £1,688 £205,702 £3,214
Jan 2003 £80,000 £1,250 £214,902 £3,358
Nov 2000 £56,000 £875 £175,446 £2,741

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heckmondwike are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,330 per square metre (£148 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Badgers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 9 Badgers Walk.

Photos for 9 Badgers Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.