11, Main Street, S62 5QP
11 Main Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £81,000 in Jan 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2024 £81,000 -0.6% -3.2% May 2007 £89,950 30.3% 27.6% Jun 2003 £32,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,246 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2024 £81,000 £1,246 £93,921 £1,445 May 2007 £89,950 £1,384 £145,506 £2,239 Jun 2003 £32,000 £492 £110,337 £1,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.