26, Seville Street, OL2 8SF
26 Seville Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Shaw. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £140,000 2.4% -0.3% Sep 2005 £90,973 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Seville Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,818 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,943 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £140,000 £1,818 £149,601 £1,943 Sep 2005 £90,973 £1,181 £173,836 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shaw are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,090 per square metre (£170 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Seville Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Seville Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.