Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2024 £203,500 4.1% 1.6%
Aug 2000 £80,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Caermote, Carleton Road.

Floorplan Caermote
View floorplan
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jan 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2024 £203,500 £2,188 £225,489 £2,425
Aug 2000 £80,000 £860 £288,868 £3,106

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,480 per square metre (£140 and £230 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Caermote Carleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Caermote Carleton Road.

Photos for Caermote Carleton Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.